Find zip files that their name does not exist as a folder in the same path

Discussion related to "Everything" 1.5 Alpha.
Post Reply
tassos0104
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2023 10:38 pm

Find zip files that their name does not exist as a folder in the same path

Post by tassos0104 »

I found this in your documentation:

folder:regex:^(.*)$ fileexists:\1.zip (finds folders with the same name with a specific zip file if it exists)

I was wondering if it is possible to make this work without specifying the file name of the zip file.
I am looking for a way to find zip files that they don't have a correspondent folder (with the same name) in the same path (in other words which zip files I have not extracted yet)

Thank you so much for your help! :)
void
Developer
Posts: 16744
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: Find zip files that their name does not exist as a folder in the same path

Post by void »

Where the zip file foo.zip creates a folder called: foo

Please try the following search:

file:regex:^(.*)\.zip$ !folderexists:\1

(Shows zip files that have not been extracted)



file-exists:
tassos0104
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2023 10:38 pm

Re: Find zip files that their name does not exist as a folder in the same path

Post by tassos0104 »

I modified them both a bit by adding the "depth" in order for the results to be accurate.

folder:regex:^(.*)$ !fileexists:\1.zip depth:5 (Shows folders with a name that does not exist as a .zip file in the same folder)

file:regex:^(.*)\.zip$ !folderexists:\1 depth:5 (Shows which .zip files that have been not extracted yet/folder with the same name as the zip file missing)

I was under the impression at first that the "1.zip" was the actual name of the zip file and not the group 1 from regex you are referring to.
Thanks alot for your quick responses and help! I don't think I can live without this software from now on.
:roll:

P.S.: The only drawback is that the depth level needs to be set and be accurate in order to get correct results. Is there any way we can achieve the same with out having to specify depth level?
Post Reply